• facebook-square
  • twitter-bird2-square

© 2020 by TC Entertainment

Special Olympics

and our

Annual Induction Celebration

Each year the Special Olympics Northern California nominates five deserving athletes for induction.  Our Executive Committee reviews the bios given for each athlete, and then elects one person to be inducted at our annual celebration.  This athlete is honored along with the other five athletes voted in by the fans.

 

In 2014 we inducted Donald Schendel, with Jeremiah Eddins, Douglass Hodges, Anthony Shewell and Jeremy Wright being nominated. 2015 saw inductee Douglass Hodges, with Robert Bodas, Chris May, Robin Sisto and Patrick Underly as nominees. In 2016 we added Deanne Bridges, with Shawn Lemmon, Nathan Petersen, Bryan Van Tassel and Michael Villegas being nominated.  In 2017 we inducted Patrick Underly with Robert Clemons, Rolando Jimenez, Karissa Krater and Shawn Lemmon as our nominees.  In 2018 our inductee was Shawn Lemmon, with Robert Clemons, Karissa Kraters, Nicole LaCaro and Holley Matlack being nominated. Last year we inducted Rolando Jimenez with Karissa Krater-Trinchera, Mark Marshall, Holley Matlack and Dylan Miller being our nominees.

 

We would like to thank everyone involved with Special Olympics Northern California: the staff, coaches, volunteers and especially all the athletes and their families who dedicate themselves to making the world a better place.

2019 

Inductee

Rolando

Jimenez

2018 

Inductee

Shawn

Lemmon

2017 

Inductee

Patrick

Underly

2016 

Inductee

Deanne

Bridges

2015

Inductee

Douglass

Hodges

2014

Inductee

Donald

Schendel

2019 Nominees

Karissa

Krater-Trinchera

Mark

Marshall

Holley

Matlack

Dylan Miller

2018 Nominees

Robert

Clemons

Karissa

Krater

Nicole

LaCaro

Holley

Matlack

2017 Nominees

Robert

Clemons

Rolando

Jimenez

Karissa

Krater

Shawn

Lemmon

2016 Nominees

Shawn

Lemmon

Nathan

Petersen

Bryson

Van Tassel

Michael

Villegas

2015 Nominees

Robert Bodas

Chris

May

Robin 

Sisto

Patrick

Underly

2014 Nominees

Jeremiah

Eddins

Douglass Hodges

Anthony

Shewell

Jeremy

Wright